Glenrothes High School

Glenrothes High School

Aspiring to Excellence and Improving Life Chances for All
Life at Glenrothes High School Life at Glenrothes High School Life at Glenrothes High School Life at Glenrothes High School Life at Glenrothes High School Life at Glenrothes High School Life at Glenrothes High School

GHS Staff 2020 - 2021

Senior Leadership Team

Rector Pam Davie
Depute Rector (Integrated Support) Gavin Waterston 
Depute Rector (Year Head S1, S3, S5) Alan Cumming
Depute Rector (Year Head S2, S4, S6) David Welsh
Business Manager Scott Paberzs

English, Languages & Literacy

 
English Grant Rintoul - PTC Literacy & Languages
English Fiona Swift
English Louise Shumway - PT Languages & Literacy
English Jenifer Thorpe
English Tracy Darmudas - PT Guidance
English Deborah Sloan
English Alison Low
English Graeme Keir - PT Literacy
Modern Languages Helene McGregor
Modern Languages Laura Trewartha
Modern Languages Catriona Forbes
   
Health and Wellbeing & Expressive Arts

 
Physical Education Daryl Leonard - PTC HWB & Expressive Arts
Physical Education Lucy Harley - PT Guidance
Physical Education Kenneth Findlay - PT Guidance
Physical Education Dominic Martin - PT Guidance
Physical Education Ross Donaldson
Home Economics Audrey Grieve - PT Home Economics
Home Economics Colette Zaidan
Home Economics Kirsty Leonard
Home Economics Sally Fletcher
Art & Design Debbie Wishart - PT Expressive Arts
Art & Design Emma Kelly
Art & Design Kirstin Brammah
Music Katherine Hyndman
Music Laurie Connal
   
Mathematics

 
Mathematics Caroline Cluckie - Principal Teacher Curriculum
Mathematics Neil Jack - PT Numeracy
Mathematics Michael Allan
Mathematics Audrey MacMillan
Mathematics Catherine Blundell 
Mathematics Serena Ashforth
   
Sciences

 
Physics Findlay Rush - PTC Sciences
Physics Christopher Davie
Physics Stacey McLellan
Chemistry Andy Gray - PT Science
Chemistry Pauline Wilson 
Chemistry Arline Little - PT Guidance
Biology Cerys Watt
Biology Claire McEwen
Biology Shona Birrell
Biology Geraldine Muir
   
Social Subjects

 
Geography Scott Dudley - PTC Social Subjects
History/Modern Studies Ashley Stewart
Modern Studies Lynsey Goody
History/Modern Studies Stuart Forsyth
History Jo Webster
RMPS Kirsty Smith
Geography Gillian Wallace - PT Social Subjects
History Darren Thomson (Probationer) 
 
Technologies & Business Enterprise

 
 
Craft, Design & Technology Stuart McLeay - PTC Technologies
Craft, Design & Technology Duncan Hewitt
Craft, Design & Technology Andrew Sealey
Computing Science Stewart Turnbull - PT Computing
Computing Science Murray Hezseltine
Business Education Peter Haggerty
Business Education Suzanne MacLennan
   
Integrated Support

 
 
Integrated Support David Austin - PTC Integrated Support
Support for Learning - Room 12 Craig Thomson - PT Targeted Support
Support for Learning - Room 11 Carol Wilson
Support for Learning - Room 11 Shirras Moir
Support for Learning - The Glen Sandra Smith
Department of Additional Support Natalie Gray - PT DAS
Department of Additional Support Alistair Terris
Department of Additional Support Elizabeth Dunn
Department of Additional Support Karen Young
Department of Additional Support Gordon MacDougall
Department of Additional Support Stuart Blyth
Department of Additional Support Barbara McGarrity
   
Admin, Clerical, Technicians and Library

 
Acting Admin Co-ordinator Jacqueline Leslie
Admin Assistant Linda Walker
Acting Admin Assistant / Clerical Officer Laurann Smith
Acting Admin Assistant / Clerical Officer Susan Watt
Clerical Officer Patricia Guy
Clerical Assistant Kim Toshack
Clerical Assistant Rachel Cunningham
Senior Technician Colin Redpath
Technician Emma Reid
Technician Garry Smart
Library & Learning Assistant Val Grehan
   
Support for Learning - Mainstream PSA's

 
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Patricia Mercer
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Angela Clark
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Kevin Robb
Pupil Support Assistant L3 - PEF Lynn Watters
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Caroline Galloway
Pupil Support Assistant L3 George Cook
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Pamela Stewart
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Maureen Horsburgh
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Sarah Scobie
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Carolyne Walker
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Cheryl Weston
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Margaret Law
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Michaela lesslels
Pupil Support Assistant L2 Callum Edmonston
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Brenda Halley
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Adrianne Robertson
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Joanna West
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Lorna Robertson
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Lesley Pirrie
Pupil Support Assistant L3 Pamela Soutar